CHOOSE SITE

Privacy Notice

The following document is also available in welsh. If you wish to receive it in this format, please email cae@wakemans.com to request a copy.

Background

Wakemans Ltd is a “data controller”. Wakemans Ltd (“We”) understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our Clients, Consultants, Suppliers, Contractors and any Business Contacts and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us

Wakemans Ltd is a limited company registered in England under company number 3507404.

Registered address: 11/12 Highfield Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham, B15 3EB.

Main trading address.  Same as Registered address.

VAT number: 927535112

Data Protection Officers: Michelle Woodhall, Judith McNally.

We are regulated by the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (RICS).  Firm ID number: 007407.

Wakemans operates a Quality Management System registered and approved under BS EN ISO 9001.  The system is accredited by the BSI (The British Standards Institution), certificate no: FS 22757.

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Notice explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data where we are relying on our legitimate interest as the legal basis for processing.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession and Qualifications;
  • Payment information;
  • Information about your preferences and interests.

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

Clients of Wakemans

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with marketing information by email, telephone, text message and post that you have either opted-in to or where you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. (you may opt-out at any time by contacting your project contact, emailing one of our Data Protection Officers: m.woodhall@wakemans.com, j.mcnally@wakemans.com, or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

The basis of processing for our provision of services to you is the performance of our obligations under our contract with you (or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with you).  You are under no obligation to provide your personal data but failure to do so will mean that we will not be able to provide some or all of our services to you.

The basis of processing for the additional purposes is our legitimate interests, which are the improvement of our ability to provide services, compliance with our regulatory obligations, and where appropriate marketing our products and services.

Project Contacts, Contractors and Sub Contractors

  • Making a decision about your appointment.
  • Determining the terms on which you provide services to us.
  • Managing your contract with us.
  • Receiving your goods and services and making payment to you for your provision of such goods and services.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

The basis of processing is (where we are contracting directly with you) the performance of our obligations under our contract with you (or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with you) and (if you are an employee of our project contact, contractor or sub-contractor) for our legitimate interests of interacting with you during the course of your providing services to us on behalf of your employer in order for use to receive the benefit of the contract with your employer.

Suppliers to Wakemans

  • Making a decision about your appointment.
  • Determining the terms on which you provide services to us.
  • Managing your contract with us.
  • Receiving your goods and services and making payment to you for your provision of such goods and services.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

The basis of processing is (where we are contracting directly with you) the performance of our obligations under our contract with you (or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with you) and (if you are an employee of our supplier) for our legitimate interests of interacting with you during the course of your providing services to us on behalf of your employer in order for use to receive the benefit of the contract with your employer.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • Clients of Wakemans – Your details will be kept on our database for the purposes of business to business relationships and will be kept indefinably unless you request otherwise;
  • Project Contacts, Contractors and Sub Contractors – Your details will be kept on our database for the duration of the project and for a period of 12 years post contract in our archive system;
  • Suppliers to Wakemans – Your details will remain on our database for the duration of your engagement with us, if you are no longer engaged to supply services to Wakemans then your details will be removed immediately.

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield, which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

Where you are a client of Wakemans, we may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply our professional services to you on our behalf:

  • Consultants;
  • Contractors;
  • Sub-Contractors;
  • Suppliers engaged as part of a project team; or
  • Anyone involved in the delivery of our professional services to you as a part of our Contract.

These may include payment processing, delivery and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a ‘subject access request’  ‘subject access request (PDF)’.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 30 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Michelle Woodhall / Judith McNally):

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. We will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

Download Wakemans Privacy Notice